All times Eastern (ET)Provider pages checked daily at

Claude Haiku 4.5

API ID claude-haiku-4-5-20251001

Claude Haiku 4.5 is an Anthropic model, released October 2025. It has a 200,000-token context window and up to 64,000 output tokens. It takes image input and supports reasoning. Standard price: $1.00 input and $5.00 output per 1M tokens.

Status
Active
Released
October 2025
Shutdown
not before Oct 15, 2026
Replacement
—

claude-haiku-4-5-20251001 is active. Anthropic says it won't be retired before October 15, 2026.

Benchmarks

Scores as each source published them
or

Comparing with Claude 3.5 Haiku (2024-10-22), the previous model in this line. A score is compared only with the same benchmark from the same source, at the same setting where both have it. Full comparison: prices, limits, features

Arena

ArenaClaude Haiku 4.5Claude 3.5 Haiku (2024-10-22)ChangeRankDateSource
Text
By category
  • Math 1401 rank 160 vs 1286 (+115)
  • Creative writing 1387 rank 134 vs 1305 (+82)
  • Instruction following 1415 rank 121 vs 1316 (+99)
  • Hard prompts 1441 rank 131 vs 1346 (+95)
  • Long prompts 1436 rank 117 vs 1346 (+90)
  • Multi-turn 1425 rank 125 vs 1328 (+97)
  • Expert 1452 rank 114 vs 1316 (+136)
1414 ±21325 ±3+89144 of 415
148,312 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Text: Coding1481 ±41386 ±6+95109 of 410
38,230 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
WebDev1330 ±5not rated118 of 142
29,126 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Document1419 ±6not rated42 of 44
34,677 votes
Sep 13, 2026source

Rated as claude-haiku-4-5-20251001; Claude 3.5 Haiku (2024-10-22) as claude-3-5-haiku-20241022. Ratings come from people voting between two anonymous answers; Text and Document are style-controlled, as on arena.ai. Not rated on Vision, where Claude 3.5 Haiku (2024-10-22) is. Data: Arena (arena.ai), CC BY 4.0.

Epoch AI

BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Claude 3.5 Haiku (2024-10-22)ChangeSettingRunSource
GPQA Diamond
Other settings
  • 60.5% vs 38.1%
71.2%38.1%+33.1 pts32k (vs no setting)Oct 22, 2025source
MATH Level 5
Other settings
  • 86.9% vs 46.4%
96.4%46.4%+50.0 pts32k (vs no setting)Oct 22, 2025source
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Other settings
  • 35.8% vs 4.3%
66.7%4.3%+62.4 pts32k (vs no setting)Oct 22, 2025source
SimpleQA Verified
Other settings
  • 12.6% vs not run 32k
13.2%not runAug 10, 2026source

Run independently by Epoch AI. Data: Epoch AI, Capabilities & benchmarking (epoch.ai/benchmarks), CC BY.

On cloud platforms

All platform dates
PlatformPlatform IDStateShutdownTime leftReplacementSource
Amazon Bedrockanthropic.claude-haiku-4-5Activenot before Oct 16, 2026—source
Microsoft Foundryversion 1claude-haiku-4-5ActiveNov 15, 202631 days—source
Microsoft Foundryversion 2claude-haiku-4-5ActiveNov 15, 202631 days—source

Read daily from each platform's own pages. The shutdown date and countdown on this page use Anthropic's own date. Time left counts to 00:00 UTC on the shutdown date, which is the evening before in ET.

Aliases pointing here: claude-haiku-4-5 (in place when tracking began (October 6, 2026))

FeatureValueSinceSource
Prompt cachingA prompt prefix you send again and again (system prompt, documents, tools) is cached, so later requests cost less and start faster.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Batch APISend many requests as one job that runs in the background, usually finished within 24 hours, at a lower price than live requests.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Image inputImages such as screenshots, photos and charts can go in the prompt for the model to read.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Reasoning / thinkingThe model can work through a problem step by step before it answers: usually better answers to hard questions, at the cost of more tokens and time.Supported (thinking: extended; effort: not supported)in place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Context windowThe most the model can work with in one request, in tokens: your prompt, conversation history and files. A token is about three-quarters of an English word.200,000 tokensin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Max output tokensThe longest reply the model can write in one response, in tokens. A token is about three-quarters of an English word.64,000 tokensin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source

Not published by Anthropic: Structured outputs, Function calling, PDF input, Fine-tuning, Built-in web search, temperature parameter, top_p parameter, logprobs.

Price history

USD per 1M tokens, standard tier
$0.00$2.00$4.00$6.00Oct 2026In $1.00Out $5.00Oct 1, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $1.00, Output $5.00
$0.00$2.00$4.00$6.00Oct 2026In $1.00Out $5.00Oct 1, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $1.00, Output $5.00

We started recording this model's prices on Oct 1, 2026. The history grows with each daily check.

Show as a table
FromTypePrice
Oct 1, 2026Input$1.00
Oct 1, 2026Output$5.00

Prices

USD per 1M tokens, every type and band, by tier
TypePrice $/1MIn effect
Standard
input$1.00
cached input$0.10
cache write (5 min)$1.25
cache write (1 hour)$2.00
output$5.00
Batch
input$0.50
output$2.50

Changelog

Changes we detected on Anthropic's pages
  1. No longer listed

    claude-haiku-4-5-20251001 no longer appears on Anthropic's anthropic-models page

    Heads-up

Related news

Email alerts

Get an email if claude-haiku-4-5-20251001 changes

We'll email you the same morning we spot a deprecation notice, a new or moved shutdown date, a price change, or the model leaving Anthropic's model list.

No password: one email to confirm, and you can unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Last checked · Sources: Anthropic models, Anthropic deprecations, Anthropic pricing, Anthropic model pages