All times Eastern (ET)Provider pages checked daily at

Claude Opus 4.7

API ID claude-opus-4-7

claude-opus-4-7 is an Anthropic model, released April 2026. It has a 1,000,000-token context window and up to 128,000 output tokens. It takes image input and supports reasoning. Standard price: $5.00 input and $25.00 output per 1M tokens.

Status
Active
Released
April 2026
Shutdown
not before Apr 16, 2027
Replacement
—

claude-opus-4-7 is active. Anthropic says it won't be retired before April 16, 2027.

Benchmarks

Scores as each source published them
or

Comparing with Claude Opus 4.6, the previous model in this line. A score is compared only with the same benchmark from the same source, at the same setting where both have it. Full comparison: prices, limits, features

Arena

ArenaClaude Opus 4.7Claude Opus 4.6ChangeRankDateSource
Text
Other settings
  • 1494 ±4 vs 1498 ±3
By category
  • Math 1504 rank 12 vs 1517 (−13, within range)
  • Creative writing 1489 rank 6 vs 1500 (−11, within range)
  • Instruction following 1502 rank 6 vs 1512 (−10, within range)
  • Hard prompts 1525 rank 7 vs 1532 (−7, within range)
  • Long prompts 1515 rank 6 vs 1522 (−7, within range)
  • Multi-turn 1516 rank 5 vs 1517 (−1, within range)
  • Expert 1534 rank 7 vs 1546 (−12, within range)
1501 ±41503 ±3−2
within range
6 of 415
65,125 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Text: Coding
Other settings
  • 1546 ±6 vs 1548 ±5
1550 ±61548 ±5+2
within range
4 of 410
18,568 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
WebDev
Other settings
  • 1555 ±6 vs 1537 ±5
1558 ±61546 ±5+1237 of 142
17,973 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Vision
Other settings
  • 1298 ±7 vs 1299 ±6 high effort
1298 ±71294 ±6+4
within range
4 of 165
23,165 votes
Oct 9, 2026source
Search1210 ±51222 ±5−1212 of 42
127,506 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Document
Other settings
  • 1493 ±7 vs 1495 ±7 high effort
1494 ±61494 ±60
within range
3 of 44
22,192 votes
Sep 13, 2026source

Rated as claude-opus-4-7-high (high effort); Claude Opus 4.6 as claude-opus-4-6-high (high effort). Ratings come from people voting between two anonymous answers; Text, Vision, Search and Document are style-controlled, as on arena.ai. Data: Arena (arena.ai), CC BY 4.0.

Epoch AI

BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Claude Opus 4.6ChangeSettingRunSource
FrontierMath Tier 431.7%26.8%+4.9 ptsmax effortJun 10, 2026source
FrontierMath Tiers 1-370.2%66.0%+4.2 ptsmax effortJun 10, 2026source
GPQA Diamond
Other settings
  • 86.4% vs 88.4% max effort
90.2%90.5%−0.3 ptsxhigh effort (vs 32k)Apr 17, 2026source
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Other settings
  • 86.7% vs 91.1% max effort
97.8%94.4%+3.4 ptsxhigh effort (vs 64k)Apr 17, 2026source
SimpleQA Verified51.7%47.0%+4.7 ptsxhigh effort (vs max effort)Aug 27, 2026source
SWE-bench Verified83.5%78.7%+4.8 ptsmax effort (vs no setting)Apr 20, 2026source

Run independently by Epoch AI. Data: Epoch AI, Capabilities & benchmarking (epoch.ai/benchmarks), CC BY.

On cloud platforms

All platform dates
PlatformPlatform IDStateShutdownTime leftReplacementSource
Amazon Bedrockanthropic.claude-opus-4-7Activenot before Apr 16, 2027—source
Microsoft Foundryversion 1claude-opus-4-7ActiveApr 6, 2027173 days—source

Read daily from each platform's own pages. The shutdown date and countdown on this page use Anthropic's own date. Time left counts to 00:00 UTC on the shutdown date, which is the evening before in ET.

FeatureValueSinceSource
Prompt cachingA prompt prefix you send again and again (system prompt, documents, tools) is cached, so later requests cost less and start faster.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Batch APISend many requests as one job that runs in the background, usually finished within 24 hours, at a lower price than live requests.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Image inputImages such as screenshots, photos and charts can go in the prompt for the model to read.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Reasoning / thinkingThe model can work through a problem step by step before it answers: usually better answers to hard questions, at the cost of more tokens and time.Supported (thinking: adaptive; default effort: high)in place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Context windowThe most the model can work with in one request, in tokens: your prompt, conversation history and files. A token is about three-quarters of an English word.1,000,000 tokensin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Max output tokensThe longest reply the model can write in one response, in tokens. A token is about three-quarters of an English word.128,000 tokensin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source

Not published by Anthropic: Structured outputs, Function calling, PDF input, Fine-tuning, Built-in web search, temperature parameter, top_p parameter, logprobs.

Price history

USD per 1M tokens, standard tier
$0.00$10.00$20.00$30.00Oct 2026In $5.00Out $25.00Oct 1, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $5.00, Output $25.00
$0.00$10.00$20.00$30.00Oct 2026In $5.00Out $25.00Oct 1, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $5.00, Output $25.00

We started recording this model's prices on Oct 1, 2026. The history grows with each daily check.

Show as a table
FromTypePrice
Oct 1, 2026Input$5.00
Oct 1, 2026Output$25.00

Prices

USD per 1M tokens, every type and band, by tier
TypePrice $/1MIn effect
Standard
input$5.00
cached input$0.50
cache write (5 min)$6.25
cache write (1 hour)$10.00
output$25.00
Batch
input$2.50
output$12.50

Changelog

Changes we detected on Anthropic's pages

No changes recorded yet.

Email alerts

Get an email if claude-opus-4-7 changes

We'll email you the same morning we spot a deprecation notice, a new or moved shutdown date, a price change, or the model leaving Anthropic's model list.

No password: one email to confirm, and you can unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Last checked · Sources: Anthropic models, Anthropic deprecations, Anthropic pricing, Anthropic model pages