All times Eastern (ET)Provider pages checked daily at

Claude Opus 5.5

API ID claude-opus-5-5

Claude Opus 5.5 is an Anthropic model, released September 2026. It has a 1,000,000-token context window and up to 128,000 output tokens. It takes image input and supports reasoning. Standard price: $4.00 input and $20.00 output per 1M tokens.

Status
Active
Released
September 2026
Shutdown
not before Sep 22, 2027
Replacement
—

claude-opus-5-5 is active. Anthropic says it won't be retired before September 22, 2027.

Benchmarks

Scores as each source published them
or

Comparing with Claude Opus 5, the previous model in this line. A score is compared only with the same benchmark from the same source, at the same setting where both have it. Full comparison: prices, limits, features

Arena

ArenaClaude Opus 5.5Claude Opus 5ChangeRankDateSource
Text
By category
  • Math 1503 rank 14 vs 1522 (−19, within range)
  • Creative writing 1517 rank 1 vs 1470 (+47)
  • Instruction following 1517 rank 2 vs 1496 (+21)
  • Hard prompts 1532 rank 3 vs 1514 (+18)
  • Long prompts 1522 rank 3 vs 1503 (+19)
  • Multi-turn 1501 rank 10 vs 1484 (+17, within range)
  • Expert 1539 rank 6 vs 1539 (0, within range)
1508 ±81490 ±4+183 of 415
7,687 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Text: Coding1545 ±141533 ±6+12
within range
8 of 410
1,755 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
WebDev1811 ±151690 ±6+1211 of 142
2,597 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Vision1293 ±131287 ±7+6
within range
11 of 165
2,508 votes
Oct 9, 2026source
Search1211 ±71214 ±7−3
within range
11 of 42
10,842 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Agent0.172 ±0.0340.092 ±0.017+0.0801 of 54
6,796 sessions
Oct 14, 2026source

Rated as claude-opus-5.5-high (high effort); Claude Opus 5 as claude-opus-5-high (high effort). Some were rated at different settings; ratings on one arena share one scale, so the difference still reads directly. Text, WebDev, Vision and Search ratings come from people voting between two anonymous answers; Text, Vision and Search are style-controlled, as on arena.ai. Agent is Arena's separate score for real agent sessions, on its own scale. Not rated on Document, where Claude Opus 5 is. Data: Arena (arena.ai), CC BY 4.0.

Epoch AI

BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5Claude Opus 5ChangeSettingRunSource
FrontierMath Tier 495.0%73.2%+21.8 ptsmax effortSep 22, 2026source
FrontierMath Tiers 1-391.2%85.6%+5.6 ptsmax effortSep 22, 2026source
GPQA Diamond90.6%93.9%−3.3 ptsmax effortSep 22, 2026source
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025100.0%98.9%+1.1 ptsmax effortSep 22, 2026source
SimpleQA Verified72.2%59.9%+12.3 ptsmax effortSep 22, 2026source

Run independently by Epoch AI. Data: Epoch AI, Capabilities & benchmarking (epoch.ai/benchmarks), CC BY.

On cloud platforms

All platform dates
PlatformPlatform IDStateShutdownTime leftReplacementSource
Amazon Bedrockanthropic.claude-opus-5-5Activenot before Sep 22, 2027—source

Read daily from each platform's own pages. The shutdown date and countdown on this page use Anthropic's own date.

FeatureValueSinceSource
Prompt cachingA prompt prefix you send again and again (system prompt, documents, tools) is cached, so later requests cost less and start faster.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Batch APISend many requests as one job that runs in the background, usually finished within 24 hours, at a lower price than live requests.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Image inputImages such as screenshots, photos and charts can go in the prompt for the model to read.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Reasoning / thinkingThe model can work through a problem step by step before it answers: usually better answers to hard questions, at the cost of more tokens and time.Supported (thinking: adaptive, always on; default effort: medium)in place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Context windowThe most the model can work with in one request, in tokens: your prompt, conversation history and files. A token is about three-quarters of an English word.1,000,000 tokensin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Max output tokensThe longest reply the model can write in one response, in tokens. A token is about three-quarters of an English word.128,000 tokensin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source

Not published by Anthropic: Structured outputs, Function calling, PDF input, Fine-tuning, Built-in web search, temperature parameter, top_p parameter, logprobs.

Price history

USD per 1M tokens, standard tier
$0.00$5.00$10.00$15.00$20.00$25.00Oct 2026In $4.00Out $20.00Oct 1, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $4.00, Output $20.00
$0.00$5.00$10.00$15.00$20.00$25.00Oct 2026In $4.00Out $20.00Oct 1, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $4.00, Output $20.00

We started recording this model's prices on Oct 1, 2026. The history grows with each daily check.

Show as a table
FromTypePrice
Oct 1, 2026Input$4.00
Oct 1, 2026Output$20.00

Prices

USD per 1M tokens, every type and band, by tier
TypePrice $/1MIn effect
Standard
input$4.00
cached input$0.20
cache write (5 min)$5.00
cache write (1 hour)$8.00
output$20.00
Batch
input$2.00
output$10.00
Fast
input$8.00
output$40.00

Changelog

Changes we detected on Anthropic's pages

No changes recorded yet.

Email alerts

Get an email if claude-opus-5-5 changes

We'll email you the same morning we spot a deprecation notice, a new or moved shutdown date, a price change, or the model leaving Anthropic's model list.

No password: one email to confirm, and you can unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Last checked · Sources: Anthropic models, Anthropic deprecations, Anthropic pricing, Anthropic model pages