All times Eastern (ET)Provider pages checked daily at

Claude Fable 5.1

API ID claude-fable-5-1

Claude Fable 5.1 is an Anthropic model, released September 2026. It has a 1,000,000-token context window and up to 128,000 output tokens. It takes image input and supports reasoning. Standard price: $10.00 input and $50.00 output per 1M tokens.

Status
Active
Released
September 2026
Shutdown
not before Sep 1, 2027
Replacement
—

claude-fable-5-1 is active. Anthropic says it won't be retired before September 1, 2027.

Benchmarks

Scores as each source published them
or

Comparing with Claude Fable 5, the previous model in this line. A score is compared only with the same benchmark from the same source, at the same setting where both have it. Full comparison: prices, limits, features

Arena

ArenaClaude Fable 5.1Claude Fable 5ChangeRankDateSource
Text
By category
  • Math 1524 rank 2 vs 1524 (0, within range) at max effort (vs high effort)
  • Creative writing 1484 rank 10 vs 1501 (−17, within range) at max effort (vs high effort)
  • Instruction following 1497 rank 8 vs 1508 (−11, within range) at max effort (vs high effort)
  • Hard prompts 1520 rank 8 vs 1529 (−9, within range) at max effort (vs high effort)
  • Long prompts 1508 rank 8 vs 1521 (−13, within range) at max effort (vs high effort)
  • Multi-turn 1486 rank 26 vs 1517 (−31) at max effort (vs high effort)
  • Expert 1524 rank 17 vs 1551 (−27) at max effort (vs high effort)
1501 ±61503 ±4−2
within range
7 of 415
14,121 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Text: Coding1535 ±121551 ±7−16
within range
15 of 410
2,816 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
WebDev1743 ±91624 ±6+1195 of 142
7,230 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Vision1286 ±101308 ±7−2217 of 165
4,648 votes
Oct 9, 2026source
Search1233 ±71229 ±7+4
within range
4 of 42
12,782 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Document1493 ±151499 ±8−6
within range
6 of 44
1,403 votes
Sep 13, 2026source
Agent0.141 ±0.0200.084 ±0.014+0.0573 of 54
16,282 sessions
Oct 14, 2026source

Rated as claude-fable-5.1-max (max effort); Claude Fable 5 as claude-fable-5-high (high effort). Some were rated at different settings; ratings on one arena share one scale, so the difference still reads directly. Text, WebDev, Vision, Search and Document ratings come from people voting between two anonymous answers; Text, Vision, Search and Document are style-controlled, as on arena.ai. Agent is Arena's separate score for real agent sessions, on its own scale. Data: Arena (arena.ai), CC BY 4.0.

Epoch AI

BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Claude Fable 5ChangeSettingRunSource
FrontierMath Tier 487.8%90.2%−2.4 ptsmax effortSep 1, 2026source
FrontierMath Tiers 1-390.2%87.0%+3.2 ptsmax effortSep 1, 2026source
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025100.0%99.7%+0.3 ptsmax effortSep 1, 2026source
SimpleQA Verified70.8%70.7%+0.1 ptsmax effort (vs xhigh effort)Sep 1, 2026source

Run independently by Epoch AI. Data: Epoch AI, Capabilities & benchmarking (epoch.ai/benchmarks), CC BY.

On cloud platforms

All platform dates
PlatformPlatform IDStateShutdownTime leftReplacementSource
Amazon Bedrockanthropic.claude-fable-5-1Activenot before Sep 1, 2027—source
Microsoft Foundryversion 1claude-fable-5-1ActiveDec 5, 2027416 days—source

Read daily from each platform's own pages. The shutdown date and countdown on this page use Anthropic's own date. Time left counts to 00:00 UTC on the shutdown date, which is the evening before in ET.

FeatureValueSinceSource
Prompt cachingA prompt prefix you send again and again (system prompt, documents, tools) is cached, so later requests cost less and start faster.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Batch APISend many requests as one job that runs in the background, usually finished within 24 hours, at a lower price than live requests.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Image inputImages such as screenshots, photos and charts can go in the prompt for the model to read.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Reasoning / thinkingThe model can work through a problem step by step before it answers: usually better answers to hard questions, at the cost of more tokens and time.Supported (thinking: adaptive, always on; default effort: high)in place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Context windowThe most the model can work with in one request, in tokens: your prompt, conversation history and files. A token is about three-quarters of an English word.1,000,000 tokensin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Max output tokensThe longest reply the model can write in one response, in tokens. A token is about three-quarters of an English word.128,000 tokensin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source

Not published by Anthropic: Structured outputs, Function calling, PDF input, Fine-tuning, Built-in web search, temperature parameter, top_p parameter, logprobs.

Price history

USD per 1M tokens, standard tier
$0.00$20.00$40.00$60.00Oct 2026In $10.00Out $50.00Oct 1, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $10.00, Output $50.00
$0.00$20.00$40.00$60.00Oct 2026In $10.00Out $50.00Oct 1, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $10.00, Output $50.00

We started recording this model's prices on Oct 1, 2026. The history grows with each daily check.

Show as a table
FromTypePrice
Oct 1, 2026Input$10.00
Oct 1, 2026Output$50.00

Prices

USD per 1M tokens, every type and band, by tier
TypePrice $/1MIn effect
Standard
input$10.00
cached input$0.25
cache write (5 min)$12.50
cache write (1 hour)$20.00
output$50.00
Batch
input$5.00
output$25.00

Changelog

Changes we detected on Anthropic's pages

No changes recorded yet.

Email alerts

Get an email if claude-fable-5-1 changes

We'll email you the same morning we spot a deprecation notice, a new or moved shutdown date, a price change, or the model leaving Anthropic's model list.

No password: one email to confirm, and you can unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Last checked · Sources: Anthropic models, Anthropic deprecations, Anthropic pricing, Anthropic model pages