All times Eastern (ET)Provider pages checked daily at

Mistral Small 3.1

API ID mistral-small-2503

Mistral Small 3.1 was a Mistral model, released March 2025. It had a 128,000-token context window. It took image and PDF input and supported function calling and structured outputs.

A new leader in the small models category with image understanding capabilities, released March 2025.

Mistral's description
Status
Retired
Released
March 2025
Shutdown
Nov 30, 2025

mistral-small-2503 stopped serving on November 30, 2025. Recommended replacement: mistral-small-2603.

How to migrate to Mistral Small 4

Benchmarks

Scores as each source published them
or

Comparing with Mistral Small 3.0, the previous model in this line. A score is compared only with the same benchmark from the same source, at the same setting where both have it. Full comparison: prices, limits, features

Arena

ArenaMistral Small 3.1Mistral Small 3.0ChangeRankDateSource
Text
By category
  • Math 1277 rank 273 vs 1261 (+16, within range)
  • Creative writing 1270 rank 275 vs 1227 (+43)
  • Instruction following 1293 rank 270 vs 1255 (+38)
  • Hard prompts 1319 rank 271 vs 1285 (+34)
  • Long prompts 1321 rank 264 vs 1280 (+41)
  • Multi-turn 1291 rank 279 vs 1250 (+41)
  • Expert 1302 rank 259 vs 1259 (+43)
1303 ±51274 ±6+29285 of 415
32,732 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Text: Coding1361 ±81312 ±12+49255 of 410
6,114 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Vision1127 ±8not rated126 of 165
28,493 votes
Oct 9, 2026source

Rated as mistral-small-3.1-24b-instruct-2503; Mistral Small 3.0 as mistral-small-24b-instruct-2501. Ratings come from people voting between two anonymous answers; Text and Vision are style-controlled, as on arena.ai. Data: Arena (arena.ai), CC BY 4.0.

Epoch AI

BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Mistral Small 3.0ChangeSettingRunSource
GPQA Diamond41.9%47.3%−5.4 ptsAug 30, 2026source
MATH Level 546.8%44.8%+2.0 ptsMar 18, 2025source
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20253.9%6.7%−2.8 ptsAug 30, 2026source

Run independently by Epoch AI. Data: Epoch AI, Capabilities & benchmarking (epoch.ai/benchmarks), CC BY.

On cloud platforms

All platform dates
PlatformPlatform IDStateShutdownTime leftReplacementSource
Microsoft Foundryversion 1mistral-small-2503Activenone announced—source

Read daily from each platform's own pages. The shutdown date and countdown on this page use Mistral's own date.

FeatureValueSinceSource
Structured outputsThe model can be held to a JSON schema you supply, so every reply parses without retries or cleanup.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Function callingAlso called tool use. You describe functions; the model replies with a function name and arguments for your code to run, then uses the result.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Batch APISend many requests as one job that runs in the background, usually finished within 24 hours, at a lower price than live requests.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Image inputImages such as screenshots, photos and charts can go in the prompt for the model to read.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
PDF inputPDF files can go in the prompt directly, without converting them to text first.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Context windowThe most the model can work with in one request, in tokens: your prompt, conversation history and files. A token is about three-quarters of an English word.128,000 tokensin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source

Not published by Mistral: Prompt caching, Reasoning / thinking, Fine-tuning, Built-in web search, temperature parameter, top_p parameter, logprobs, Max output tokens.

Price history

USD per 1M tokens, standard tier
$0.00$0.10$0.20$0.30$0.40Oct 2026In $0.10Out $0.30Oct 5, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $0.10, Output $0.30
$0.00$0.10$0.20$0.30$0.40Oct 2026In $0.10Out $0.30Oct 5, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $0.10, Output $0.30

We started recording this model's prices on Oct 5, 2026. The history grows with each daily check.

Show as a table
FromTypePrice
Oct 5, 2026Input$0.10
Oct 5, 2026Output$0.30

Prices

USD per 1M tokens, every type and band, by tier
TypePrice $/1MIn effect
Standard
input$0.10
output$0.30

Changelog

Changes we detected on Mistral's pages

No changes recorded yet.

Last checked · Sources: Mistral models