All times Eastern (ET)Provider pages checked daily at

Mistral Medium 3.5

API ID mistral-medium-3-5

Mistral Medium 3.5 is a Mistral model, released April 2026. It has a 256,000-token context window. It takes image and PDF input and supports function calling, structured outputs and reasoning. Standard price: $1.50 input and $7.50 output per 1M tokens.

Our frontier-class multimodal model optimized for agentic and coding use cases. Released as open weights under a Modified MIT license.

Mistral's description
Status
Active
Released
April 2026
Shutdown
none announced
Replacement
—

No deprecation or shutdown date has been announced as of October 15, 2026.

Benchmarks

Scores as each source published them
or

Comparing with Mistral Medium 3.1, the previous model in this line. A score is compared only with the same benchmark from the same source, at the same setting where both have it. Full comparison: prices, limits, features

Arena

ArenaMistral Medium 3.5Mistral Medium 3.1ChangeRankDateSource
Text
By category
  • Math 1428 rank 113 vs 1395 (+33)
  • Creative writing 1401 rank 110 vs 1378 (+23)
  • Instruction following 1422 rank 110 vs 1395 (+27)
  • Hard prompts 1445 rank 124 vs 1427 (+18)
  • Long prompts 1430 rank 130 vs 1408 (+22)
  • Multi-turn 1433 rank 114 vs 1407 (+26)
  • Expert 1436 rank 138 vs 1411 (+25, within range)
1427 ±61408 ±3+19117 of 415
11,793 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Text: Coding1478 ±111454 ±5+24114 of 410
3,298 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
WebDev1263 ±15not rated126 of 142
2,320 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Vision1200 ±101159 ±6+4191 of 165
5,375 votes
Oct 9, 2026source
Agent-0.113 ±0.019not rated51 of 54
12,602 sessions
Oct 14, 2026source

Rated as mistral-medium-3.5; Mistral Medium 3.1 as mistral-medium-2508. Text, WebDev and Vision ratings come from people voting between two anonymous answers; Text and Vision are style-controlled, as on arena.ai. Agent is Arena's separate score for real agent sessions, on its own scale. Data: Arena (arena.ai), CC BY 4.0.

Aliases pointing here: mistral-medium-latest (in place when tracking began (October 6, 2026))

FeatureValueSinceSource
Structured outputsThe model can be held to a JSON schema you supply, so every reply parses without retries or cleanup.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Function callingAlso called tool use. You describe functions; the model replies with a function name and arguments for your code to run, then uses the result.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Batch APISend many requests as one job that runs in the background, usually finished within 24 hours, at a lower price than live requests.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Image inputImages such as screenshots, photos and charts can go in the prompt for the model to read.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
PDF inputPDF files can go in the prompt directly, without converting them to text first.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Reasoning / thinkingThe model can work through a problem step by step before it answers: usually better answers to hard questions, at the cost of more tokens and time.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Context windowThe most the model can work with in one request, in tokens: your prompt, conversation history and files. A token is about three-quarters of an English word.256,000 tokensin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source

Not published by Mistral: Prompt caching, Fine-tuning, Built-in web search, temperature parameter, top_p parameter, logprobs, Max output tokens.

Price history

USD per 1M tokens, standard tier
$0.00$2.00$4.00$6.00$8.00$10.00Oct 2026In $1.50Out $7.50Oct 5, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $1.50, Output $7.50
$0.00$2.00$4.00$6.00$8.00$10.00Oct 2026In $1.50Out $7.50Oct 5, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $1.50, Output $7.50

We started recording this model's prices on Oct 5, 2026. The history grows with each daily check.

Show as a table
FromTypePrice
Oct 5, 2026Input$1.50
Oct 5, 2026Output$7.50

Prices

USD per 1M tokens, every type and band, by tier
TypePrice $/1MIn effect
Standard
input$1.50
output$7.50

Changelog

Changes we detected on Mistral's pages

No changes recorded yet.

Email alerts

Get an email if mistral-medium-3-5 changes

We'll email you the same morning we spot a deprecation notice, a new or moved shutdown date, a price change, or the model leaving Mistral's model list.

No password: one email to confirm, and you can unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Last checked · Sources: Mistral models