All times Eastern (ET)Provider pages checked daily at

Magistral Small 1.2

API ID magistral-small-2509

Magistral Small 1.2 was a Mistral model, released September 2025. It had a 128,000-token context window. It took image and PDF input and supported function calling and reasoning.

Our small multimodal reasoning model update of September 2025.

Mistral's description
Status
Retired
Released
September 2025
Shutdown
Jul 31, 2026

magistral-small-2509 stopped serving on July 31, 2026. Recommended replacement: mistral-small-2603.

How to migrate to Mistral Small 4

Benchmarks

Scores as each source published them
or

Comparing with Magistral Small 1.0, the previous model in this line. A score is compared only with the same benchmark from the same source, at the same setting where both have it. Full comparison: prices, limits, features

Epoch AI

BenchmarkMagistral Small 1.2Magistral Small 1.0ChangeSettingRunSource
GPQA Diamond47.6%56.1%−8.5 ptsAug 30, 2026source
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202528.1%30.0%−1.9 ptsAug 30, 2026source

Run independently by Epoch AI. Data: Epoch AI, Capabilities & benchmarking (epoch.ai/benchmarks), CC BY.

On cloud platforms

All platform dates
PlatformPlatform IDStateShutdownTime leftReplacementSource
Amazon Bedrockmistral.magistral-small-2509Activenone announced—source

Read daily from each platform's own pages. The shutdown date and countdown on this page use Mistral's own date.

Aliases pointing here: magistral-small-latest (in place when tracking began (October 6, 2026))

FeatureValueSinceSource
Function callingAlso called tool use. You describe functions; the model replies with a function name and arguments for your code to run, then uses the result.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Batch APISend many requests as one job that runs in the background, usually finished within 24 hours, at a lower price than live requests.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Image inputImages such as screenshots, photos and charts can go in the prompt for the model to read.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
PDF inputPDF files can go in the prompt directly, without converting them to text first.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Reasoning / thinkingThe model can work through a problem step by step before it answers: usually better answers to hard questions, at the cost of more tokens and time.Supportedin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source
Context windowThe most the model can work with in one request, in tokens: your prompt, conversation history and files. A token is about three-quarters of an English word.128,000 tokensin place when tracking began (October 6, 2026)source

Not published by Mistral: Structured outputs, Prompt caching, Fine-tuning, Built-in web search, temperature parameter, top_p parameter, logprobs, Max output tokens.

Price history

USD per 1M tokens, standard tier
$0.00$0.50$1.00$1.50$2.00Oct 2026In $0.50Out $1.50Oct 5, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $0.50, Output $1.50
$0.00$0.50$1.00$1.50$2.00Oct 2026In $0.50Out $1.50Oct 5, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $0.50, Output $1.50

We started recording this model's prices on Oct 5, 2026. The history grows with each daily check.

Show as a table
FromTypePrice
Oct 5, 2026Input$0.50
Oct 5, 2026Output$1.50

Prices

USD per 1M tokens, every type and band, by tier
TypePrice $/1MIn effect
Standard
input$0.50
output$1.50

Changelog

Changes we detected on Mistral's pages

No changes recorded yet.

Last checked · Sources: Mistral models