All times Eastern (ET)Provider pages checked daily at

Muse Spark 1.3

API ID muse-spark-1.3

Muse Spark 1.3 is a Meta model, released September 2026. Standard price: $1.25 input and $4.25 output per 1M tokens.

Status
Active
Released
September 2026
Shutdown
none announced
Replacement
—

Meta doesn't publish shutdown dates. AIWire checks its model list daily and will flag muse-spark-1.3 if it disappears.

Benchmarks

Scores as each source published them
or

Comparing with Muse Spark 1.2, the previous model in this line. A score is compared only with the same benchmark from the same source, at the same setting where both have it. Full comparison: prices, limits, features

Arena

ArenaMuse Spark 1.3Muse Spark 1.2ChangeRankDateSource
Text
By category
  • Math 1503 rank 13 vs 1483 (+20, within range) at max effort (vs xhigh effort)
  • Creative writing 1461 rank 28 vs 1449 (+12, within range) at max effort (vs xhigh effort)
  • Instruction following 1484 rank 18 vs 1472 (+12, within range) at max effort (vs xhigh effort)
  • Hard prompts 1516 rank 12 vs 1512 (+4, within range) at max effort (vs xhigh effort)
  • Long prompts 1497 rank 20 vs 1494 (+3, within range) at max effort (vs xhigh effort)
  • Multi-turn 1490 rank 22 vs 1510 (−20, within range) at max effort (vs xhigh effort)
  • Expert 1529 rank 14 vs 1492 (+37) at max effort (vs xhigh effort)
1494 ±61495 ±7−1
within range
11 of 415
16,731 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Text: Coding1537 ±91538 ±13−1
within range
14 of 410
4,357 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
WebDev
Other settings
  • 1622 ±8 vs 1533 ±14 xhigh effort
1659 ±81533 ±14+12612 of 142
8,683 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Vision
Other settings
  • 1286 ±10 vs 1293 ±14 xhigh effort
1290 ±101293 ±14−3
within range
12 of 165
4,550 votes
Oct 9, 2026source
Document1468 ±18not rated19 of 44
1,006 votes
Sep 13, 2026source
Agent0.036 ±0.008-0.065 ±0.008+0.10116 of 54
73,452 sessions
Oct 14, 2026source

Rated as muse-spark-1.3-max (max effort); Muse Spark 1.2 as Muse Spark 1.2 (xHigh) (xhigh effort). Some were rated at different settings; ratings on one arena share one scale, so the difference still reads directly. Text, WebDev, Vision and Document ratings come from people voting between two anonymous answers; Text, Vision and Document are style-controlled, as on arena.ai. Agent is Arena's separate score for real agent sessions, on its own scale. Data: Arena (arena.ai), CC BY 4.0.

Epoch AI

BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.3Muse Spark 1.2ChangeSettingRunSource
FrontierMath Tier 4
Other settings
  • 41.5% vs not run xhigh effort
46.3%not runmax effortSep 18, 2026source
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3
Other settings
  • 74.0% vs not run max effort
74.4%not runxhigh effortSep 16, 2026source
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202599.2%not runxhigh effortSep 17, 2026source

Run independently by Epoch AI. Data: Epoch AI, Capabilities & benchmarking (epoch.ai/benchmarks), CC BY.

Price history

USD per 1M tokens, standard tier
$0.00$1.00$2.00$3.00$4.00$5.00Oct 2026In $1.25Out $4.25Oct 5, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $1.25, Output $4.25
$0.00$1.00$2.00$3.00$4.00$5.00Oct 2026In $1.25Out $4.25Oct 5, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $1.25, Output $4.25

We started recording this model's prices on Oct 5, 2026. The history grows with each daily check.

Show as a table
FromTypePrice
Oct 5, 2026Input$1.25
Oct 5, 2026Output$4.25

Prices

USD per 1M tokens, every type and band, by tier
TypePrice $/1MIn effect
Standard
input$1.25
cached input$0.15
output$4.25

Changelog

Changes we detected on Meta's pages

No changes recorded yet.

Email alerts

Get an email if muse-spark-1.3 changes

We'll email you the same morning we spot a deprecation notice, a new or moved shutdown date, a price change, or the model leaving Meta's model list.

No password: one email to confirm, and you can unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Last checked · Sources: Meta models, Meta pricing