All times Eastern (ET)Provider pages checked daily at

Muse Spark 1.2

API ID muse-spark-1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 is a Meta model, released August 2026. Standard price: $1.25 input and $4.25 output per 1M tokens.

Status
Active
Released
August 2026
Shutdown
none announced
Replacement
—

Meta doesn't publish shutdown dates. AIWire checks its model list daily and will flag muse-spark-1.2 if it disappears.

Benchmarks

Scores as each source published them
or

Comparing with Muse Spark 1.1, the previous model in this line. A score is compared only with the same benchmark from the same source, at the same setting where both have it. Full comparison: prices, limits, features

Arena

ArenaMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.1ChangeRankDateSource
Text
By category
  • Math 1483 rank 33 vs 1494 (−11, within range) at xhigh effort (vs no setting)
  • Creative writing 1449 rank 41 vs 1445 (+4, within range) at xhigh effort (vs no setting)
  • Instruction following 1472 rank 33 vs 1473 (−1, within range) at xhigh effort (vs no setting)
  • Hard prompts 1512 rank 16 vs 1510 (+2, within range) at xhigh effort (vs no setting)
  • Long prompts 1494 rank 22 vs 1481 (+13, within range) at xhigh effort (vs no setting)
  • Multi-turn 1510 rank 8 vs 1495 (+15, within range) at xhigh effort (vs no setting)
  • Expert 1492 rank 55 vs 1503 (−11, within range) at xhigh effort (vs no setting)
1495 ±71490 ±4+5
within range
10 of 415
7,611 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Text: Coding1538 ±131533 ±7+5
within range
11 of 410
2,043 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
WebDev1533 ±141542 ±8−9
within range
48 of 142
2,168 votes
Oct 13, 2026source
Vision1293 ±141280 ±7+13
within range
10 of 165
1,954 votes
Oct 9, 2026source
Agent-0.065 ±0.008-0.062 ±0.007−0.003
within range
47 of 54
51,136 sessions
Oct 14, 2026source

Rated as Muse Spark 1.2 (xHigh) (xhigh effort); Muse Spark 1.1 as muse-spark-1.1. Some were rated at different settings; ratings on one arena share one scale, so the difference still reads directly. Text, WebDev and Vision ratings come from people voting between two anonymous answers; Text and Vision are style-controlled, as on arena.ai. Agent is Arena's separate score for real agent sessions, on its own scale. Not rated on Document, where Muse Spark 1.1 is. Data: Arena (arena.ai), CC BY 4.0.

Epoch AI

BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.1ChangeSettingRunSource
SimpleQA Verified60.3%57.8%+2.5 ptsxhigh effort (vs no setting)Aug 27, 2026source

Run independently by Epoch AI. Data: Epoch AI, Capabilities & benchmarking (epoch.ai/benchmarks), CC BY.

Price history

USD per 1M tokens, standard tier
$0.00$1.00$2.00$3.00$4.00$5.00Oct 2026In $1.25Out $4.25Oct 5, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $1.25, Output $4.25
$0.00$1.00$2.00$3.00$4.00$5.00Oct 2026In $1.25Out $4.25Oct 5, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026: Input $1.25, Output $4.25

We started recording this model's prices on Oct 5, 2026. The history grows with each daily check.

Show as a table
FromTypePrice
Oct 5, 2026Input$1.25
Oct 5, 2026Output$4.25

Prices

USD per 1M tokens, every type and band, by tier
TypePrice $/1MIn effect
Standard
input$1.25
cached input$0.15
output$4.25

Changelog

Changes we detected on Meta's pages

No changes recorded yet.

Email alerts

Get an email if muse-spark-1.2 changes

We'll email you the same morning we spot a deprecation notice, a new or moved shutdown date, a price change, or the model leaving Meta's model list.

No password: one email to confirm, and you can unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Last checked · Sources: Meta models, Meta pricing